Immigration Seminars in Singapore on January 5, 2013

Posted

Canada needs skilled workers! And they are introducing new regulations to allow Tradesmen, Professionals and others to immigrate with their families, and even get fast tracked. Some of these programs include:

  • The Skilled Worker Program, based upon a point system;
  • A Skilled Trades Program, requiring 2 years experience, English or French language, and either eligibility for Trade Certification or a job offer;
  • The Canadian Experience Class, if you have worked in Canada for 1 year in the past 3 years; or
  • The Provincial Nominee Program, which will allow you to obtain a work permit and immigration, with a Job Offer.

Canada also needs Business Immigrants! While the passive Investor Immigrant program is not accepting new applications, there are several options for businesspeople who wish to come to Canada to start or purchase a business.

Come to our free seminars on Canadian immigration delivered by our immigration lawyer, Robert Leong, and hear him speak about some of these changes and your options to immigrate to Canada.

Venue: Napier Room 502, RELC International Hotel, 30 Orange Grove Road, Singapore 258352 (near to Shangri-la Hotel)

Date:     Saturday, 5 January 2013

Time:    9:15am to 10:15am (Skilled Worker Immigration)

              11:00am to 12:00pm (Business Immigration)

 As seats are limited, please register for the event by sending us an email at info@canadavisalaw.com with your name and preferred session(s).


Changes to the Canadian Experience Class Open Opportunities for Foreign Workers

Posted

Starting on January 2, 2013, people with at least 1 year of skilled work experience in Canada in the past 3 years may apply to immigrate through the Canadian Experience Class (CEC).  Under the present rules, 24 months of skilled work experience is required, but this new change opens opportunities for many more immigrants.

Foreign Students also benefit from the new changes.  Under the present system,  a foreign student must obtain at least 1 year of skilled work experience in Canada within 2 years of graduation. Starting January 2, 2013, they will have 36 months to gain this experience, allowing them to take entry level jobs at first, and then working their way up to a skilled position.

The downside to this is the limited number of positions. With only 10,000 spaces allotted to both the principal applicants and family members, there are many people who may qualify, but would not be able to obtain a position – especially if they submit applications incorrectly. We recently took over a case where an applicant had submitted a CEC application on his own, but received a rejection letter after waiting 7 months!  If he submits his application next year, he would likely lose his opportunity as the 10,000 spaces would likely have been taken up by summer of 2013.

Lowe & Company has helped clients apply to immigrate under the Canadian Experience Class since its inception, and has helped clients from over 65 countries since 1990.  Contact us to see what your immigration options  would be!


New Immigration Opportunities for Skilled Tradespeople

Posted

Announced on Monday, the new Skilled Trades program for Canadian immigration will launch on January 2, 2013. Skilled Tradespeople with at least 2 years work experience in the following areas may qualify: Industrial, Electrical and Construction Trades; Maintenance and Equipment Operation Trades; Supervisors and Technical Occupations in Natural Resources, Agriculture and Related Production; Processing, Manufacturing and Utilities Supervisors and Central Control Operators; as well as Chefs and Cooks, and Bakers and Butchers.

To qualify, you must:

  • have at least 2 years of work experience in an eligible trade in the past 5 years;
  • meet the skills and experience set out in Canada’s National Occupation Classification (NOC) classification;
  • either meet the Provincial Trade Qualification requirements, OR have a Canadian job offer; and
  • meet minimum English or French language abilities.

This is an exciting opportunity for workers already in Canada or were previously in Canada when they obtained their qualifications, because you can now immigrate to Canada without a Job Offer. This joins the menu of existing Skilled Trades options:

Foreign Skilled Trades CEC BC PNP Foreign Skilled Worker (Arranged Employment)
Existing Job Offer Depends: Yes or No No Yes Yes
Years of Previous Experience 2 years anywhere 1 year in Canada (Jan 2013) 1 year anywhere At least 1 year anywhere
Canadian Experience Not necessary but helpful Yes No No
Language Testing Yes Yes No Yes
Points System No No No Yes

With only 3000 applicants accepted in the first year, the opportunity will only be available for those who act fast and act now!